Retroactivity of : An Illustration of Intertemporal Conflicts Law Issues through the Revised Civil Code Articles on Disinherison Jackie M. McCreary
[…] 92. In doing so, it must be recognized that this approach would not be the most ideal for all retroactive application of law problems. Rather, this would be the most suitable solution for the current legal dilemma facing the courts in the substantive area of Louisiana law of successions, specifically disinherison. 93. See La. Civ. Code art. 870.B ("Testate and intestate succession rights, including the right to claim as a forced heir, are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death."); see also Henry v. Jean, 238 La. 314, 115 So. 2d 363, 367 (1959) ("Succession rights do not vest until the death of the decedent."); Succession of Doll v. Doll, 593 So. 2d 1239, 1255 (La. 1992). 94. La. Civ. Code art. 1618. 95. La. Civ.