Volume 111 Issue 1 Article 8
[…] Credit for Rock Dusting to Prevent Coal Mine Explosions, 14 AM. LAB. LEGIS. REV. 276, 277 (1924). 52 See CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL, NUMBER OF FATALITIES AND FATALITY RATES (FIVE- YEAR AGGREGATES) IN THE MINING INDUSTRY BY COMMODITY, 1911-2005, available at http://cdc.gov/niosh/niining/statistics/pdfs/Lhist _2.pdf. 53 See Ruffennach, supra note 5, at 16, fig. 6. 54 Id. at 7 (author's calculation 1910:2821/416,166,000 & 1969:203/570,670,000 (fractions reduced by a factor of 100 and rounded)). 55 Chris Stirewalt, Loss of Life Leads to Change, CHARLESTON DAILY MAlL, Feb. 9, 1999, at 1A. 56 30 U.S.C. § 801(c) (2006) ("... to provide more effective means and measures for improv- ing the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal ... mines."). Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2008 11 West Virginia LawWEST Review, VIRGINIA Vol. 111, LAW Iss. REVIEW 1 [2008], Art. 8 [Vol. I111

frequency of those disasters was declining. 57 Again, overall coal mining fatali- ties were declining at a rapid pace.