Volume 111 Issue 1 Article 8
[…] In the 109th Congress, 218 Members (160 Representatives, 58 Senators) list their occupation as law .... ); see also MENDELOFF, supra note 65, at 26 ("[Tlhe legal background of most congressmen ... inclines them to make the reallocation of legal rights and duties rather than economic incentives the tool for effecting changes in behavior."). 72 Compare 30 U.S.C. § 801(a) ("the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other min- ing industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource-the miner") and § 801(e) ("the operators of such mines ... have the primary responsibility to prevent [accidents]").