111TH CONGRESS REPT. 111–579 " ! 2d Session HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Part 1
[…] FROM RETALIATION Problem: Since OSHA’s ability to reach every workplace is se- verely restricted, it is critical that workers be its ‘‘eyes and ears’’ by reporting unsafe conditions, illnesses and injuries and other vio- lations of the OSH Act to their employers and OSHA. However, providing healthy and safe workplaces depends on the willingness of workers to come forward, and if they are afraid they will lose their jobs, they are much less likely to do so.78 When the OSH Act was originally passed in 1970, Congress rec- ognized that workers must be protected from retaliation and cre- ated section 660(c) (commonly known as 11(c)) for that purpose. It provides: No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any pro- ceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter. Protected activity includes filing a complaint with OSHA or an- other agency relating to workplace safety and health; raising work-