DEPARfMTNfOFTHE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-1 -8
[…] 10 U.S.C. 5 813. This provision, article 13, prohibits punishment before trial:

Subject to section 857 of this title [article 571, no person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances require to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.

26 10 U.S.C. § 833. Article 33, concerning forwarding of charges, states:

When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the com- manding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general court- martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for delay.

11 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [VOL. 88 of the seriousness of the alleged offense.%Paragraph 20d(l) requires that no one be ordered into arrest or pretrial confinement except for probable cause.