Bait and Switch
[…] Working Washington has faced scrutiny for its classification as a 501(c)(4). In July 2020, the Freedom Foundation and the Center for Union Facts filed a complaint with the Office of Labor-Management Standards against Working Washington over its failure to disclose required information under the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA).105 The two organizations argued that Working Washington met the legal threshold to be considered a “labor organization” under the description established in 29 U.S.C. § 402(i), which defined a labor organization as:

“…a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce and includes any organization of any kind, any agency, or employee representation committee, group, association, or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment…”106

The complaint detailed several occasions on which Working Washington advocated directly with employers to affect wages or working conditions on behalf of employees.