HALF‐COCKED: THE REGULATORY FRAMEWORK OF SHORT‐BARREL
[…] 172. 27 C.F.R. § 479.11. 173. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Adding a Vertical Fore Grip to A Handgun (May 4, 2006), https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/open‐letter/all‐ffls‐may2006‐open‐letter‐ adding‐vertical‐fore‐grip‐handgun/download [https://perma.cc/GCW5‐N6PP]. 174. See id. The inconsistency arises with the angled fore‐grip, the attachment of which does not transform the pistol into an “any other weapon” under current ATF regulations. See id. 175. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(c) (2012); see also 27 C.F.R. § 479.11; ATF Rul. 2011‐4 (July 25, 2011), https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/ruling/2011‐4‐pistols‐ configured‐rifles‐rifles‐configured‐pistols/download [https://perma.cc/J2GD‐ VNDV] (A rifle is “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and in‐ tended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed cartridge.”). Nec‐ essary for a rifle to be classified as such, therefore, is the presence of an attached buttstock.

522 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Vol. 40

Next, the Bureau points to the NFA’s definition of “any other weapon.”