No. ______
[…] Jones, 976 F.2d at 176. A defendant charged with manufacturing or transporting a machinegun is in no better position to argue that the NFA is unconstitutional than a defendant charged with possession of an

9 unregistered or short-barreled shotgun. Just as silencers and short-barreled shotguns can still be legally possessed and are subject to taxation under the NFA, machineguns may be legally manufactured and transferred under certain circumstances. See 27 C.F.R. § 479.105(a) (“[N]o application to make, transfer, or import a machine gun will be approved except as provided by this section.”) (emphasis added). For example, a machinegun may be made and transferred “for the benefit of a Federal, State or local government entity.” 27 C.F.R. § 479.105(e).