STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] The Commission approves the Companies’ Depreciation Expense (including derivative impacts other than in Section IV.C.1.a of this Order). 12. Amortization Expense (including derivative impacts) The Companies’ proposed Amortization Expense is not contested. The Commission approves the Companies’ Amortization Expense (including derivative impacts). 13. Rate Case Expense (other than amortization period in Section V.C.4) Section 9-229 of the PUA provides: Consideration of attorney and expert compensation as an expense. The Commission shall specifically assess the justness and reasonableness of any amount expended by a public utility to compensate attorneys or technical experts to prepare and litigate a general rate case filing. This issue shall be expressly addressed in the Commission’s final order. 220 ILCS 5/9-229. The Appellate Court in Illinois-American Water held that Section 9-229 requires the Commission to “‘expressly address’ the basis for its findings” – i.e., include “explanation or discussion” – as to the justness and reasonableness of a public utility’s rate case expenses in its