STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] The basis for Staff’s and CCI’s argument that these “advertising expenditures” are not properly recoverable is that the Companies classified them, for accounting purposes, under the Companies’ Account 909 – Informational and Institutional Advertising. As those “advertising expenditures” are classified in Account 909, Staff and CCI derive the notion that these expenditures are simply used to put the Companies’ name in a philanthropic light. The Companies explain that Section 9-227 of the Act provides for recovery as an operating expense of donations “for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, religious, or educational purposes, provided that such donations are reasonable in amount.” Section 9-225 of the Act addresses advertising expenditures and identifies several categories that “shall be considered operating expenses for gas or electric Companies.” 220 ILCS 5/9-225(3).