STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] Moul argues that in order to apply a measurement of a return measured based on a firm’s market-value capitalization compared to a book-value capitalization, the measurement must be adjusted before it is applied to the firm’s capitalization measured based on book value. NS-PGL Ex. 19.0 at 17. His argument is effectively an espousal of fair-value rate making, which entails estimating the fair, or market, value of a utility’s property and then applying a market ROE to that value. See., e.g., Union Electric Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 77 Ill.2d 364, 374-375 (1979). Section 9-210 of the Act put an end to fair-value ratemaking. 220 ILCS 5/9-210 (“For purposes of establishing the value of public utility property, when determining rates or charges, or for any other reason, the Commission may base its determination on the original cost of such property.”). Mr. Moul’s “leverage” adjustment would reverse that practice. The problem is that market to book ratio based adjustments to ROE would have the Commission fruitlessly “chase” market value.