STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] CCI notes that the Companies claimed that their sponsorships promote awareness about special events and projects that serve the customers in communities in the Companies’ service territories and should be recoverable. As Mr. Kahle noted, however, last year the Commission warned the Companies to be more careful in distinguishing sponsorship and institutional expenditures that are allowable for charitable purposes and those that are allowable advertising expenses. Docket Nos. 12-0511/12-0512 (Consol.), Order at 164. CCI explains that this is an important distinction, as Section 9-225 of the Public utilities Act expressly prohibits recovery of advertising expenses incurred for promotional, political, institutional or goodwill advertising. The legislature defined such goodwill or institutional advertising as “advertising… designed primarily to bring the utility’s name before the general public in such a way as to improve the image of the utility or promote controversial issues for the utility or the industry.” 220 ILCS 5/9-225(1)(d), 5/9-225(2). CCI states that the expenses at issue are not properly recovered as advertising expenses because their primary purpose is to improve the Companies’ images. CCI believes that the Commission should adopt Mr.