STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] Moreover, any such issue belongs in the reorganization Docket. The Utilities argue that the proposed reorganization, in terms of approval and possible conditions, is not a part of the instant cases, is not a basis for any adjustment in the instant cases, and must and will be addressed in Docket No. 14 0496, not here. The AG’s conjectures and CCI’s proposals must be rejected. NS-PGL IB at 13; NS-PGL RB at 19. Staff’s Position Section 9-201(c) of the PUA provides in part that “[i]f the Commission enters upon a hearing concerning the propriety of any proposed rate or other charge, classification, contract, practice, rule or regulation, the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules or regulations proposed, in whole or in part, or others in lieu thereof, which it shall find to be just and reasonable.” 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c).