STATE OF —NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY GAVIN NEWSOM, GOVERNOR
[…] As conditioned, the project would be carried out in a manner that meets the requirements of Coastal Act Section 30235.

32 4-18-0206 (California Department of Parks and Recreation)

New Development The proposed project involves new development, as that term is defined in Section 30106 of the Coastal Act because it includes the placement and erection of solid materials and structures on land and in and under water; changes in the intensity of use of water and access thereto; and construction, demolition and reconstruction activities within the Coastal Zone. Coastal Act Section 30253 requires that new development “assure stability and structural integrity” and not “in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.”