Editor, Captain Scott B. Murray Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] The GAO protest rules recent GAO decision confirms, however, this rule applies only require a party to seek reconsideration of a GAO decision to procurements conducted on the basis of competitive propos- within ten days from the date on which the requesting party als (i.e., negotiated procurements).206 knew or should have known of the basis for the request.201 Case

196. Id., citing 41 U.S.C. § 428(d) (1994) (“[A] purchase not greater than $2500 may be made without obtaining competitive quotations, if the contracting officer determines that the price for the purchase is reasonable.).

197. For simplified acquisition purchases exceeding the micro-purchase threshold, FAR 13.106-2(a)(4) requires that, “if practical,” two sources not included in the previous solicitation should be requested to furnish quotations or offers.