Editor, Captain Scott B. Murray Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] 634. Id. at 160. The Fifth Circuit concluded the case with the following language:

For more than 130 years, Congress has instructed courts to let the government stand on the sidelines and veto a voluntary settlement. It would take a serious conflict within the structure of the False Claims Act or a profound gap in the reasonableness of the provision for us to be able to justify ignoring this language.

Id.

635. 111 F.3d 365 (4th Cir. 1997).

636. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1031(a) (West 1997). The statute provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent (1) to defraud the United States, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United States or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract with the United States, if the value of the contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more, shall, subject to the applicability of subsection (c), be fined not more than $1,000,000, or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both.

Id.

637. Brooks, 111 F.3d at 368. The facts of the case are rather straightforward. Edwin, John, and Stephen Brooks operated B&D Electric Supply, Inc. The company sold electrical supplies to both military and civilian customers.