Editor, Captain Scott B. Murray Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] According to Judge Newman, “[s]uch speculative hyper- bole of the contracting officer is an improper basis for summary judgment.” Id.

423. United States v. Dekonty Corp., 922 F.2d 826, 828 (Fed. Cir. 1991).

424. Hubsch, 1997 WL 337557 at *5. According to Judge Newman, Hubsch made efforts to resolve the problems in the contract. Moreover, it was relevant that the replacement contractor completed the work under the contract on terms and conditions that were refused to Hubsch.

425. Appeals of Ricmar Eng’g, ASBCA No. 44,260, 1997 WL 365025 (ASBCA June 23, 1997).

426. Id. 18 U.S.C. § 286 (1994) states:

Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false or fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

56 JANUARY 1998 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-302 Ricmar argued that the Navy’s motion must be defeated years—Krygoski Construction Co., Inc. v.