Journal of and Criminology Volume 100 Article 4 Issue 4 Fall
[…] See e.g., FED. R. EVID. 804(b)(2) (“Statement under belief of impending death. In a prosecution for homicide or in a civil action or proceeding, a statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be impending death.”); CAL. EVID. CODE § 1242 (“Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.”); see also Peter Nicolas, ‘I’m Dying to Tell You What Happened’: The Admissibility of Testimonial Dying Declarations Post-Crawford, 37 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 487, 504–06 (2010) (analyzing the various definitions of dying declarations in both constitutional and evidentiary contexts). 35 Crawford,