Vanderbilt University School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] Current lower-court doctrine holds that if the target were Spain instead of "Smith," then due process protections would not apply because Spain is not a "person." Even a cursory glance at Article III suggests that the vesting of the judicial power in federal courts does protect foreign states, as the judicial power explicitly extends to cases involving foreign states. Styled as a due

113. 136 S. Ct. 1310 (2016). 114. Id. at 1329-38 (Roberts, C.J., dissenting). 115. See Central Bank of Iran, 31 C.F.R. § 535.433 (2019) ("The Central Bank of Iran (Bank Markazi Iran) is an agency, instrumentality and controlled entity of the Government of Iran for all purposes under this part."). But cf Certain Iranian Assets (Iran v.