Life Science Research and Its Impact on Species’ Conservation Regulation and Advocacy: The Role of Legal Information Professionals
[…] Agency action could include the granting of permits or licenses to a third party. This consultation usually results in a biological opinion drafted by either the FWS or the NMFS.18 Section 10 of the Act allows private parties to apply for a permit for an “incidental take.” (16 U.S.C. §1539). Although section 9 prohibits “taking” of protected species (16 U.S.C. §1538), such “taking” may be permitted by the agency if it is “incidental to, and not the purpose of the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” (16 U.S. C. §1539(a)(1)(B)).