Federal Awards Compliance Audit Guidance and Testing NAME OF CLIENT: YEAR ENDED: June 30, 2016
[…] Due to ODE year-end shut down, Districts could not submit PCRs between June 15, 2016 through July 1, 2016. Therefore, ODE allowed Districts to draw down advanced funds to cover obligations through July 15, 2016. All requested funds to cover obligations during the shutdown were required to be spent as indicated on the PCR and the 5-day liquidation period was waived.

(Source: CCIP Note# 361 and ODE Office of Grants Management)

Note: Auditors should keep in mind that the 5 day liquidation period is an ODE imposed requirement to help sub-recipients meet the cash management provision in 2 CFR 200.305 which states, “Advance payments to a non-Federal entity must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of the non-Federal entity in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the non-Federal entity for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs”. If violations of the five day period are noted in tests, auditors will need to evaluate against the federal requirement for determining if the exception rises to a report level finding (for example, if your only exceptions noted were cash draws exceeding the 5 day liquidation period by a few