73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] record of the conviction which copy is authenticated under ORS 34 40.510; 35 “(b) A copy of the fingerprints of the subject of that conviction which copy is authenticated 36 under ORS 40.510; and 37 “(c) Testimony that the fingerprints of the subject of that conviction are those of the defendant. 38 “(8) Subsection (7) of this section does not prohibit proof of the previous conviction by any other 39 procedure. 40 “[(9) The facts required to be found to sentence a defendant as a dangerous offender under this 41 section are enhancement facts, as defined in section 1 of this 2005 Act, and sections 2 to 7 of this 2005 42 Act apply to making determinations of those facts.] 43 “SECTION 16. ORS 137.765, as amended by section 11 of this 2005 Act, is amended to read: 44 “137.765. (1) As used in this section: 45 “(a) ‘History of sexual assault’ means that a person has engaged in unlawful sexual conduct that:

SA to SB 528 Page 8 1 “(A) Was not committed as part of the same criminal episode as the crime for which the person 2 is currently being sentenced; and 3 “(B) Seriously endangered the life or safety of another person or involved a victim under 12 4 years of age. 5 “(b) ‘Sexually violent dangerous offender’ means a person who has psychopathic personality 6 features, sexually deviant arousal patterns or interests