73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] “(b) The court finds that the person is a sexually violent dangerous offender. 14 “(3) The crimes to which subsection (2) of this section applies are: 15 “(a) Rape in the first degree and sodomy in the first degree if the victim was: 16 “(A) Subjected to forcible compulsion by the person; 17 “(B) Under 12 years of age; or 18 “(C) Incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical 19 helplessness; 20 “(b) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree; and 21 “(c) An attempt to commit a crime listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection. 22 “SECTION 17. ORS 137.767, as amended by section 12 of this 2005 Act, is amended to read: 23 “137.767. (1)(a) A court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination of the de- 24 fendant by a psychiatrist or psychologist upon motion of the district attorney if: 25 “(A) The defendant is convicted of a crime listed in ORS 137.765 (3); and 26 “(B) In the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant is a sexually vio- 27 lent dangerous offender as defined in ORS 137.765. 28 “(b) The court may appoint one or more qualified