73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] SA to SB 528 Page 7 1 imprisonment, probation or parole more than seven years before the commission of the instant crime; 2 or 3 “(d) A conviction that was by court-martial of an offense denounced only by military law and 4 triable only by court-martial. 5 “[(4)] (5) As used in this section, ‘conviction’ means an adjudication of guilt upon a plea, verdict 6 or finding in a criminal proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction, but does not include an 7 adjudication which has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered 8 nugatory. 9 “SECTION 15. ORS 161.735, as amended by section 10 of this 2005 Act, is amended to read: 10 “161.735. (1) Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is 11 reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence 12 investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist. The court may appoint one or 13 more qualified psychiatrists or psychologists to examine the defendant in the local correctional fa- 14 cility. 15 “(2) All costs connected with the examination shall be paid by the state. 16 “(3) The examination performed pursuant to this section shall be completed within 30 days, 17 subject to additional extensions not exceeding 30 days on order of the court.