73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] unconditionally discharged from all resulting 19 imprisonment, probation or more than seven years before the commission of the instant crime; 20 or 21 “(d) A conviction that was by court-martial of an offense denounced only by military law and 22 triable only by court-martial. 23 “[(5)] (4) As used in this section, ‘conviction’ means an adjudication of guilt upon a plea, verdict 24 or finding in a criminal proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction, but does not include an 25 adjudication which has been expunged by , reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered 26 nugatory. 27 “SECTION 10. ORS 161.735 is amended to read: 28 “161.735. (1) Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is 29 reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence 30 investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist. The court may appoint one or 31 more qualified psychiatrists or psychologists to examine the defendant in the local correctional fa- 32 cility. 33 “(2) All costs connected with the examination shall be paid by the state. 34 “(3) The examination performed pursuant to this section shall be completed within 30 days, 35 subject to additional extensions not exceeding 30 days on order of the court.