73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] “(b) The [court finds that the] person is a sexually violent dangerous offender. 32 “(3) The crimes to which subsection (2) of this section applies are: 33 “(a) Rape in the first degree and sodomy in the first degree if the victim was: 34 “(A) Subjected to forcible compulsion by the person; 35 “(B) Under 12 years of age; or 36 “(C) Incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical 37 helplessness; 38 “(b) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree; and 39 “(c) An attempt to commit a crime listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection. 40 “SECTION 12. ORS 137.767 is amended to read: 41 “137.767. (1)(a) A court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination of the de- 42 fendant by a psychiatrist or psychologist upon motion of the district attorney if: 43 “(A) The defendant is convicted of a crime listed in ORS 137.765 (3); and 44 “(B) In the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant is a sexually vio- 45 lent dangerous offender as defined in ORS 137.765.