Journal of Law and Policy
[…] b. Proposed Risk Assessment Statute Under the Rational Basis Test

The government has a compelling interest in protecting the safety of children.204 The Supreme Court has recognized that child abuse investigations are “in aid of and closely related to criminal statutes,” and law enforcement is a state interest.205

CHILD MALTREATMENT 1999, supra note 116, at 14 (providing a per capita abuse rate for victims by race). 203 42 U.S.C. § 5105 (2002) (requiring the National Clearinghouse to carry out “an interdisciplinary program of research that is designed to provide information needed to better protect children from abuse or neglect”); see also Morales, 116 F. Supp. 2d. at 814 (noting that Congress has delegated to the Census Bureau the authority to decide what is needed and to ask the appropriate questions). 204 Osbourne v. Ohio, 495 U.S. 103 (1990).