Journal of Law and Policy
[…] It is quite another to say that individuals may acquire such an interest in the face of another’s constitutionally recognized liberty interest that derives from blood relationship, state-law sanction, and basic human right . . . . Id. 168 Id. at 845 n.51. “Adoption . . . is recognized as the legal equivalent of biological parenthood.” Id.; N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 110 (McKinney 2003) (defining “adoption” as “the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of [a] parent in respect of such other person”). A person may adopt the child of his spouse without terminating the parental rights of his spouse. Id. “Approximately one-half of all adoptions are by relatives, defined to include stepparents.” MARGARET M. MAHONEY, STEPFAMILIES AND THE LAW 161 n.1 (1994).