No. 00-1293 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In fact, as the district court held, “[t]here is nothing in the text of COPA ... that limits its applicability to so-called commercial pornographers only.” Pet. App. 52a. COPA also expressly covers “writing[s],” “recording[s],” and “article[s],” not just commercial pornographic images. 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(6). Although COPA is limited to communications made “for commercial purposes,” on its face COPA applies to any Web site that, in the regular course of business, communicates any speech that includes any material that is harmful to minors. 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1); 47 U.S.C.

20 § 231(e)(2)(B). The speaker is “engaged in the business” of making prohibited communications if she “devotes time, attention, or labor to such activities, as a regular course of such person’s trade or business, with the objective of earning a profit.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(2)(A)-(B). The statute specifically notes that speakers are subject to prosecution even if providing “harmful” materials is not their “sole or principal business or source of income.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(2)(B).