IMAGESOF INNOCENCEOR GUILT?: THE STATUSOF LAWS REGULATINGCHILD PORNOGRAPHYON THE FEDERALLEVEL AND IN AND AN EVALUATIONOF THE CASE AGAINSTBARNES & NOBLE
[…] 153. 413 U.S. 15 (1973). 154. 458 U.S. 747 (1982). 155. Poole v. State, 596 So. 2d 632, 637 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) (citing AWL CODE $5 13A-12-190 to -198 (1982) (amended 1984)). 156. Pook, 596 So. 2d at 637-38 & n.3 (quoting ALA CODE 9 13A-12-197) (alter- ation in original). 157. Id. at 638 & n.3 (citing ALA CODE5 13A-12-197). 158. Id. at 638 (quoting AWL CODE5 13A-12-190(12)). 159. Id. (citing ALA CODE $8 13A-12-190 to -198 (1994)). The Barnes & Noble case is specifically governed by section 13A-12-191, entitled "Dissemination or public display of obscene matter containing visual reproduction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts." The text of the act reads as follows: Any person who shall knowingly disseminate or display publicly any obscene matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excite- ment, masturbation,