Philips_Final Look (Do Not Delete) 6/12/2019 11:14 PM
[…] controlled substance . . . .” (emphasis added)). “Manufacturing” includes planting, cultivating, harvesting, and preparing controlled substances. See id. § 802(15), (22). 81. See Kristine Owram, Scotts Miracle-Gro Tests Whether It Can Make Pot Grow Too, BLOOMBERG (Aug. 23, 2018), https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2018-08-23/scotts-miracle- gro-is-testing-whether-it-can-make-pot-grow-too [https://perma.cc/X8PF-JRUS] (discussing Scotts Miracle-Gro’s entry into the hydroponic industry). 82. 21 U.S.C. § 863(b) (“Anyone convicted of an offense [in] this section shall be imprisoned for not more than three years and fined under Title 18.”); see also BRIAN T. YEH, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL30722, DRUG OFFENSES: MAXIMUM FINES AND TERMS OF IMPRISONMENT FOR VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT AND RELATED LAWS 8 (2015) (placing the maximum possible fine for violation of the Paraphernalia Control Act at $250,000).