Philips_Final Look (Do Not Delete) 6/12/2019 11:14 PM
[…] Dyer, 750 F. Supp. 1278, 1281–82 (E.D. Va. 1990) (relying on invoices to substantiate charges alleging a violation of the Paraphernalia Control Act); see also DOJ MANUAL, supra note 28, at 28 (instructing prosecutors on how to bring charges against a defendant using advertisements). 79. See Posters ‘N’ Things, Ltd. v. United States, 511 U.S. 513, 521 n.11 (1994) (explaining this concept). This is true even if the defendant does not intend to use the purchased container for use with a controlled substance. See id. 80. 21 U.S.C. § 863(d) (“The term ‘drug paraphernalia’ means any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing . . . a Philips _ PAGE (Do Not Delete) 6/12/2019 11:14 PM