Philips_Final Look (Do Not Delete) 6/12/2019 11:14 PM
[…] But the definition used in the Paraphernalia Control Act is far more encompassing and brings a wider array of items into the statute’s purview.62 This broad scope follows directly from the Model Act, which purposefully included a broad definition of paraphernalia and served as a guide for drafters of the Paraphernalia Control Act.63 Congress was aware of the definition’s breadth; it was acknowledged during legislative hearings that the definition would include “items other than those used for drug connected purposes.”64

61. 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) (2012) (“This section shall not apply to . . . any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such [paraphernalia] items.”). 62. See Paraphernalia Control Act Hearing, supra note 34, at 61 (statement of Jack E. Swagerty, Assistant Chief Postal Inspector for Criminal Investigations, U.S. Postal Inspection Service) (noting that, as drafted, the Paraphernalia Control Act “may include items other