Philips_Final Look (Do Not Delete) 6/12/2019 11:14 PM
[…] a. Trademark Registration

While registration of trademarks relating to or for use on drug paraphernalia is not plainly prohibited by federal trademark laws, such a prohibition has been read into the law’s text. The Lanham Act, which governs trademarks, permits registration of “trademark[s] used in commerce.”102 The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) has

99. 26 U.S.C. § 280E (2012) (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred . . . in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances . . . which is prohibited by Federal [or State] law . . . .”); see Sam Kamin & Viva R. Moffat, Trademark Laundering, Useless Patents, and Other IP Challenges for the Marijuana Industry, 73 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 217, 235–36 (2016) (explaining that marijuana businesses must pay taxes on “ill- gotten