\\server05\productn\H\HLL\48-1\hll101.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-JAN-11 14:32
[…] As Professor Burbank explains, “The experience of the original Federal Rules of Civil Procedure before Congress provides specific support for the rejection of an argument equating congressional inaction with congressional approval.” Burbank, supra note 124, at 1102 n.396; see also Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 18 R (1941) (Frankfurter, J., dissenting) (stating that “[h]aving due regard to the mechanics . . . of Congress when the Rules were submitted, to any inference of tacit approval from non- action by Congress is to appeal to unreality”). 155 WRIGHT & MILLER, supra note 118, § 1007, at 48. R 156 Act of Mar. 30, 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-12, 87 Stat. 9 (1973) (cited in 18 U.S.C. § 3771 note (1976)). The law specifically stated that the proposed rules of evidence “shall have no force or effect except to the extent, and with such amendments, as they may be expressly approved by Act of Congress.” Id. Unlike with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Congress must now affirmatively act in order for promulgated evidentiary rules to take effect.