The of Trusts By
[…] It is an ambitious and sometimes controversial blend of codification (distilled from Restatements) and law reform. It recognizes court supervision as the exception and not the norm. 3. Section 304 of the UTC recognizes “virtual representation,” by which a minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unknown person may be represented and legally bound by someone with “a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute” unless that would present a conflict of interest. 4. Section 111 of the UTC provides that “interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust … to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust.” a.