The of Trusts By
[…] One might question whether and to what extent any trust is “irrevocable” under such a statute. See Redd, “Flexibility vs. Certainty – Has the Pendulum Swung Too Far,” TRUSTS & ESTATES (March 2015).

- 9 -

c. The requirement that the action “not violate a material purpose of the trust” codifies the “Claflin Doctrine.” See Claflin v. Claflin, 20 N.E. 454 (Mass. 1889). (1) Section 411(c) of the UTC (not included in the version approved by every state) provides that “[a] spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.” (2) In this regard, the Foreword to the RESTATEMENT (3D) OF TRUSTS (2012) states: The principles restated in these volumes have two main themes.