Keeping Promises and Meeting Needs: Public Charities at a Crossroads
[…] 1818 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [102:1789 make sensible application of the doctrine to a confused and complex commercial world in which contractual relations were formed in a context, if not of war, then of the rumors of war, embargo, shortages, and inflation.”164 In this modern context, the Third Circuit has articulated the general standard: “The party seeking to excuse his performance must not only show that he can perform only at a loss but also that the loss will be especially severe and unreasonable.”165 Section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code, followed by the Restatement (Sec- ond) of Contracts,166 sets forth the minimum requirements for excusing contract performance, stating that nonperformance is excused “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” Nei- ther courts nor uniform law provides any additional guidance on how to “define or categorize those contingencies which enti- tle a party to claim impracticability.”167 Like trust law impracticability, then, contract impractica- bility can be a blurry doctrine that forces judicial guesswork