Expungement Now: A Post-Conviction Toolkit for Attorneys and Advocates
[…] Additionally, “there is no statutory authority to seal or expunge convictions, except in two specialized scenarios.”199 The only one of which is relevant to cannabis-related offenses is for a “youthful conviction (under 25 at the time of offense) for a misdemeanor or a minor, non- violent, first-time felony [which] may be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence, but only if the court orders this relief at the time of sentencing.”200 (BACK TO MAP)

Currently, only juveniles can benefit from Wisconsin’s laws for sealing or expunging records.

Wyoming: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1501 (2019) Cannabis remains illegal in Wyoming. A person convicted of a misdemeanor in Wyoming, “may petition the convicting court for an expungement of the records of conviction, subject to the following limitations: at least five years have passed for non- status offenses and at last one year has passed for status offenses.”201 “The misdemeanor(s) for which the person is seeking expungement shall not have involved the use or attempted use of a firearm.”202 The petitioner will pay a $100 fee,203 and “if the court finds that the petitioner is eligible for relief under this section” and “does not represent a