Filing # 77990299 E-Filed 09/17/2018 02:24:08 PM
[…] Co. v. East, 81 S.W. 279, 281 (Tex. 1904) (establishing a “rule of capture” in respect of ground water in Texas); In Re Water Use Permit Applications, Petitions For Interim Instream Flow Standard Amendments, And Petitions For Water Reservations For The Waiahole Ditch, 9 P.3d 409 (Haw. 2000) (extending

21

Fourth, Florida has already recognized the importance of maintaining air quality through the implementation of various statutes. For instance, the Florida legislature, in § 403.021(1) Fla.

Stat., notes the inter-connected nature of air, water and land: “The pollution of the air and waters of this state constitute a menace to public health and welfare; creates public nuisances; is harmful to wildlife and fish and other aquatic life; and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other beneficial uses of air and water.” Subsections (2) and (3) of that same statute declare it Florida’s public policy to protect and maintain a high level of air (and water) quality. By way of further example, under § 403.0874 Fla.