Filing # 77990299 E-Filed 09/17/2018 02:24:08 PM
[…] 19

on solid legal ground. First, as a scientific as well as logical reality, the air and the water are part of a symbiotic ecosystem; both are critical to the health of traditional public trust resources such as beaches and marine resources. As the Plaintiffs allege in ¶133, “without an atmosphere free from substantial impairment, all other Public Trust Resources will inevitably also be substantially impaired.”7 See also, § 259.032, Fla. Stat. (connecting the protection of air with the

“policy of the state that the citizens of the state shall be assured public ownership of natural areas for purposes of maintaining this state’s unique natural resources.”).

Second, the atmosphere should be considered a public trust resource because Art. II,