Filing # 77990299 E-Filed 09/17/2018 02:24:08 PM
[…] Improvement Trust Fund.4 The Governor, through agency appointments, policy recommendations, and veto power, has heavy involvement in and influence over the state’s energy system. The Complaint, at para. §124(k) and (l), alleges that the Governor’s actions have exacerbated the climate crisis, thus exposing Plaintiffs to a dangerous climate system that violates their constitutional rights.

3 § 403.503(8), Fla Stat. (defining “Board” as “the Governor and Cabinet sitting as the siting board”); see also § 403.503(9) (defining “certification” as “the written order of the board . . . approving an application for the licensing of an electrical power plant, in whole or with such changes or conditions as the board may deem appropriate.”). 4 A key piece of Florida’s energy system is the requirement that it coordinate with other states in the South for “the development of a balanced economy for the region,” § 377.711 Fla.