Nova Law Review
[…] Orange County Citizens Review Board88 as follows:

[U]nder Florida’s [C]onstitution, certain responsibilities of local governance are separately entrusted to independent constitutional officers who, at least in non-charter counties [who have not abolished the Constitution’s County Officers], are not accountable to the county’s governing board, but derive their power directly

83. Amos, 126 So. at 320; Deal, supra note 80, at 469; Wolff, supra note 48, at 859–60; see also FLA CONST. art. VIII, § 1(d). 84. FLA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(d). 85. See id. § 1(g); Amos, 126 So. at 308, 320. The best example of state duties performed by the tax collectors is property tax collection. See FLA. STAT. § 197.603 (2014) (“The Legislature finds that the state has a strong interest in ensuring due process and public confidence in a uniform, fair, efficient, and accountable collection of property taxes by county tax collectors. . . . The Legislature intends that the property tax collection authorized by this chapter under [section] 9(a), [a]rt. VII of the State Constitution be free from the influence or the appearance of influence of the local governments that levy property taxes and receive property tax revenues.” (emphasis added)). Other state duties include: Title, tag, and driver’s license services, sale of hunting and fishing licenses, collection of other taxes on the local level, including those levied by state agencies. FLA. STAT. §§ 320.03, 322.135, 379.352(4). 86. Demings v. Orange Cnty.