Filing # 86131909 E-Filed 03/08/2019 05:39:01 PM
[…] inevitably impairs the latter and detrimentally impacts the Plaintiffs’ rights to these resources. As

a scientific as well as logical reality, the air and the water are part of a symbiotic ecosystem; both

are critical to the health of traditional and long-recognized public trust resources such as rivers,

oceans, beaches and river banks. As the Plaintiffs allege, “without an atmosphere free from

substantial impairment, all other Public Trust Resources will inevitably also be substantially

impaired.”13 (Compl. ¶ 160); see also, § 259.032, Fla. Stat. (connecting the protection of air with

the “policy of the state that the citizens of the state shall be assured public ownership of natural

areas for purposes of maintaining this state’s unique natural resources.”).

Fourth, although this issue a matter for resolution on the merits, there is ample historic

support for treating the atmosphere as subject to the public trust doctrine. The historic pedigree of

the public trust doctrine dates back to Roman law; the Institutes of the Roman Emperor Justinian