No. 15-684
[…] Wall, 265 F.3d at 432. The Sixth Circuit found that the statutory language was unambiguous and that RACT was required under this provision of the statute. However, the section at issue here is not 42 U.S.C. §7511a(b)(2) but rather 42 U.S.C. §7502(c)(1); and the D.C. Circuit, reading the section as a whole, found that the language in 42 U.S.C. §7502(c)(1) was ambiguous and, thus, U.S. EPA was entitled to deference to its interpretation of the section. In Sierra Club v. EPA, 294 F.3d 155 (D.C. Cir. 2002), the D.C. Circuit was reviewing U.S. EPA’s interpretation of 42 U.S.C. §7502(c)(1), which states: Such plan provisions shall provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as practicable (including such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology) and shall provide for attainment of the national primary ambient air quality standards. In the D.C. Circuit case, Sierra Club challenged U.S. EPA’s approval of certain SIPs because the states did not adopt RACM and U.S. EPA concluded that the additional control measures were not necessary because they would not advance the attainment date.