Seattle University School of Law Digital Commons
[…] See Warren King, Seattle Group Assists Second Person in Suicide, SEATrLE TmES, Aug. 31, 1993, at B1. The organization joined the lawsuit because its members feared criminal prosecution under the statute for their actions in assisting terminally ill individuals to commit suicide. See Compassion in Dying, 850 F Supp. at 1459. 104. See id. at 1456. The statute in question makes it a crime to knowingly aid another person in committing suicide. See WASH. REv. CODE ANN § 9A.36.060 (West 1988) ("A person is guilty of promoting a when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide."). Promoting a suicide is a Class C felony, see id. § 9A.36.060(2), which is punishable by imprisonment for a maximum of five years, or a fine of up to ten thousand dollars, or both.