The Supreme Court’s Problematic Deference to Special Masters in Interstate Water Disputes
[…] The court retains authority to approve, revise, or reject any findings, conclusions, or recommendations in a Special Master’s report. See id. at 655. This paper focuses on the Supreme Court’s use of Special Masters. A discussion of the use of Special Masters by other federal courts and state courts lies outside the scope of this Note. See infra Part III (discussing the Supreme Court’s use of Special Masters). 7. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2; 28 U.S.C. § 1251 (2006) (providing that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States”). 8. See New York v.