The Supreme Court’s Problematic Deference to Special Masters in Interstate Water Disputes
[…] III(a)(2) (2012) (consent granted by Congress Apr. 6, 1949, 63 Stat. 31) (giving the signatory states “the consumptive use per annum of the quantities resulting from the application of the following percentages to the total quantity of consumptive use per annum”). 62. See Canadian River Compact, TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 43.006, art. IV(b), art. V(b) (West 1971) (consent granted by Congress May 17, 1952, 66 Stat. 74) (limiting New Mexico’s conservation storage to “an aggregate of 200,000 acre feet,” and applying similar limitations to Texas). 63. See Rio Grande Compact, NM STAT. ANN. § 72-15-23, art. III, art. IV (2011) (consent granted by Congress May 31, 1939, 53 Stat. 785) (describing Colorado’s and New Mexico’s obligations as related to the “sum of those quantities set forth in the two following tabulations of relationship, which correspond to the quantities at the upper index [or gauging] stations”); Pecos River Compact, NM STAT. ANN. § 72-15-19, art.