AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATI0ON
[…] It seems obvious this is intended to include human resources or certain risk management professionals, but will it also be deemed to include in-house counsel? External counsel, consultants or other agents of the company?

B. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(2)

In addition to protecting employees who report possible fraud or assist in investigations, SOX contains a “participation clause” that explicitly protects employees who “file, cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in” proceedings alleging

18 violations of securities laws, SEC rules or regulations, or other federal laws relating to fraud against shareholders. There is not yet any case law under this provision of the Act defining the range of activities that are covered.