AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATI0ON
[…] The plaintiff contended that these disclosures were protected because they alleged attempts to circumvent the company’s system of internal accounting controls and therefore stated a violation of Section 13 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b) (“no person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls”).

The Collins court rejected the company’s assertion that the complaints were too vague to constitute protected activity, noting that the company had taken the allegations seriously and investigated the claims.