GHOSTS OF THE SUPREME COURT: A HISTORICAL AND JURISDICTIONAL ANALYSIS JUSTIFYING A CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT FOR COMPULSORY MEDICAL RETIREMENT
[…] note 9, at 4 n.17; 28 U.S.C. § 371 (2020). 2021] GHOSTS OF THE SUPREME COURT 249 years.11 In its early days, many members of the Supreme Court were motivated to remain on the Court long after they likely should have in order to receive retirement benefits.12 The Judiciary Act of 1869, which gave Supreme Court Justices a full-salary pension, was passed by Congress to “encourage judges to retire rather than attempting to serve during extended periods of poor health and potential senility.”13 Interestingly enough, this statutory scheme also provides for retirement on the basis of disability.14 Section 372 states that “[a]ny justice . . . who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from regular active service.”15 For lower federal court judges, subsection (b) even provides for involuntary retirement on the basis of disability.16 The judge’s seat is then filled by the President if a certificate of disability is signed and the President believes that the “judge is unable to discharge efficiently all the