St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] that is accompanied by significant limitations in adaptive functioning in at least two . . . of the following skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social or interpersonal skills, use of community resources, self-direction, functional academic skills, work, leisure, health and safety.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 905.5.1 (2017) (outlining Louisiana’s procedure for determining intellectual disability and characterizing the disability as a combination of intellectual and adaptive deficits which manifested during the individual’s developmental period); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-15a-101 (West 2017) (outlawing imposition of a death sentence on an individual with “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with significant deficiencies in adaptive functioning” and the limited functioning has presented itself prior to age twenty-two); VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-264.3:1.1 (West 2017) (characterizing intellectual disability as a combination of limited intellectual functioning as determined by current psychological exams and deficits in adaptive behavior