St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] aspects of intellectual disability); Peggy M. Tobolowsky, Atkins Aftermath: Identifying Mentally Retarded Offenders And Excluding Them From Execution, 30 J. LEGIS. 77, 77–78 (2003) (expounding on the different ways in which states define mental retardation and the way in which it effects the procedures they impose for determining which offenders to exclude from capital punishment). 21. Deborah W. Denno, Courting Abolition, 130 HARV. L. REV. 1827, 1836 (2017) (reviewing CAROL S. STEIKER & JORDAN M. STEIKER, COURTING DEATH: THE SUPREME COURT AND CAPITAL PUNISHMENT); see IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515A (West 2017) (defining intellectual disability as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is accompanied by significant limitations in adaptive functioning in at least two . . . of the following skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social or interpersonal skills, use of community resources, self-direction, functional academic skills, work, leisure, health and safety.”); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 905.5.1 (2017) (outlining Louisiana’s procedure for determining intellectual disability and characterizing the disability as a combination of intellectual and adaptive deficits which manifested during the individual’s developmental period); UTAH CODE ANN. §