Michigan Review
[…] Crabtree v. Thornber (In re Thornber), [1937] 1 Ch. 29 at 36-37. This dictum has never been cited by an American court. 176. Eller v. Wages, 136 S.E.2d 730, 731 (Ga. 1964) (emphasis omitted). 177. Id. at 732. 178. In re Estate of Pessoni, No. 37-P/1996, 2008 WL 624449, at *1 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. Mar. 10,2008). 179. Id. at *3. 180. See N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 1-2.19 (McKinney 2012) ("A will is an... instrument ...whereby a person disposes of property or directs how it shall not be disposed of ") .. 1460 Michigan Law Review [Vol. 111: 1423