Case 5:06-cv-00055-GW Document 253-2 Filed 08/30/10 Page 2 of 229 Page ID #:6312
[…] 16 Action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), which specifically

17 confer jurisdiction on this Court for actions brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729

18 and 3730. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of Nevada’s action,

19 brought under the NFCA and other statutory and common law, pursuant to 28 20 U.S.C. § 1367 and 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b), because the claims in this action arise from 21 the same transactions or occurrences as the Hendrix Action. 22 39. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants J-M, Formosa, 23 and Walter Wang pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), which provides that “[a]ny 24 action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the 25 defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, 26 resides, transacts business or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” 27 Section 3732(a) also authorizes nationwide service of process. During the Relevant 28 Period, J-M operated a foundry in Fontana, California, at which many of the