1 I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 4 30. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the federal FCA
5 action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), which specifically
6 confers jurisdiction on this Court for actions brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729
7 and 3730. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the State FCA
8 actions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367 and 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) because the State
9 FCA actions arise from the same transactions or occurrences as the federal FCA
10 action.
11 31. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants J-M and FPC
12 pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §3732(a), which provides that “[a]ny action under section
13 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant, or in the case of
14 multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business or
15 in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” Section 3732(a) also
16 authorizes nationwide service of process. During the relevant period, J-M operated
17 a foundry in Fontana, California, at which many of the fraudulent practices
18 occurred, and in October 2008, J-M moved its corporate headquarters to Los