U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL
[…] Another major criticism of Ban the Box policies stems from research suggesting that they may 383 exacerbate racial disparities in the hiring process instead of eliminating them.382F The findings of a few recent studies support the claim that Ban the Box policies encourage what researchers have termed “statistical discrimination,” where employers assume that black people have a criminal 384 record and that white people do not.38F

377 5 C.F.R. § 731.103(d)(1) (“A hiring agency may not make specific inquiries concerning an applicant’s criminal or credit background of the sort asked on the OF-306 or other forms used to conduct suitability investigations for Federal employment (i.e., inquiries into an applicant’s criminal or adverse credit history) unless the hiring agency has made a conditional offer of employment to the applicant.”); see also Eric Katz, “Obama Makes More Changes to Federal Hiring Through Regulatory Process,” Government Executive, Dec. 1, 2016, https://www.govexec.com/management/2016/12/obama-makes-more-changes-federal-hiring-through-regulatory- process/133561/. 378 Gail Heriot, “The Unintended Consequences