U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL
[…] Governor McAuliffe responded by embarking on an effort to restore voting rights on an 821 individualized basis to Virginians with felony convictions who had served their sentences.820F The

811 Ibid. 812 Ibid. 813 Ibid. 814 VA. CONST. art. II, § 1. See also infra notes 815-23. 815 VA. CONST. art. II, § 1. 816 VA. CONST. art. V, § 12. 817 Howell v. McAuliffe, 292 Va. 320, 326-28 (2016) (summarizing the governor’s April 22, 2016 executive order); id. at 320: Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia sets out a general rule of law and then provides for an exception: “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” Va. Const. art. II, § 1 (emphasis added). On April 22, 2016, Governor Terence R. McAuliffe issued an Executive Order that inverts this rule-exception sequence.