U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL
[…] Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 86 (1986) (quoting Strauder v. State of W. Virginia, 100 U.S. 303, 308 (1879)). See also Hernandez v. State of Tex., 347 U.S. 475, 477-79 (1954) (noting that “the exclusion of a class of persons from jury service on grounds other than race or color may also deprive a defendant who is a member of that class of the constitutional guarantee of equal protection” and adding that exclusion of a juror “solely because of their ancestry or national origin” also runs afoul of the 14th Amendment). 892 Batson, 476 U.S. at 87. 893 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5). Federal law specifically excludes from jury service an individual who “has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.” Id.