U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL
[…] are released from prison. See Vera Institute of Justice, Investing in Futures: Economic and Fiscal Benefits of Postsecondary Education in Prison, supra note 263 at 21, 23, https://storage.googleapis.com/vera-web- assets/downloads/Publications/investing-in-futures-education-in-prison/legacy_downloads/investing-in-futures.pdf. But the federal ban on Pell Grants as financial aid for incarcerated people has restricted this opportunity. See 20 U.S.C. § 1070a(b)(6) (prohibiting “any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution” from receiving a Pell grant). According to the Vera Institute, restoring Pell grant funding for incarcerated individuals “would increase state employment rates of formerly incarcerated workers who participated in a postsecondary program by 4.7 percentage points, or nearly 10 percent.”