No. 12-277 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the court of appeals (App., infra, 1a- 13a) is reported at 683 F.3d 233. The opinion of the United States Tax Court (App., infra, 14a-15a) is not re- ported but is available at 2010 WL 3563098. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 5, 2012. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

(1) 2

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The relevant statutory and regulatory provisions are reproduced in the appendix to this petition. App., infra, 74a-116a. STATEMENT 1. Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code allows a United States citizen or domestic corporation to claim a credit against its United States income tax liability for “any income, war profits, and excess profits paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign coun- try.” 26 U.S.C. 901(a) and (b)(1). The goal of the foreign tax credit is to reduce of foreign-source income paid to U.S. taxpayers. Burnet v. Chicago Por- trait Co., 285 U.S. 1, 7 (1932).