No. 12-277 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] SWEB filed its windfall tax return with Inland Reve­ nue on November 7, 1997, and paid its £90,419,265 wind­ fall tax liability (which was based on 4 full financial years totaling 1,461 days), as required, in two install­ ments, on December 1, 1997 and 1998. The first install­ ment was paid 1 day after the close of SWEB’s tax year (for U.S. Federal income tax purposes) ending Novem­ ber 30, 1997. OPINION I. The Windfall Tax Issue A. Principles of Creditability Pursuant to section 901(a) and (b)(1), a domestic cor­ poration may claim a foreign tax credit against its Fed­ eral income tax liability for “the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country”. We must decide whether the windfall tax constitutes a cred­ itable income or excess profits tax under section 901. In Phillips Petroleum Co. v.