Touro Law Review
[…] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;163 Like the federal statute, the New York False Claims Act includes a qui tam provision, which allows a whistle blower to receive between 15% and 30% of the amount recovered.164 The penalty under this statute is between $6,000 and $12,000 per claim, and the perpetrator may be responsible for the government’s legal fees.165 The statute of limitations is 10 years, which is longer than the federal statute’s 6- year statute of limitations.166 Additionally, New York Consolidated Laws Social Services Law section 145-b creates civil penalties for false claims.167 This statute defines a false statement as “a claim for payment made to the state . . . or an entity performing services under contract to the state . . . which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment . . . [for] health care services.”168 Section 145-b allows for the recovery of treble damages as well as monetary penalties that can be as high as $30,000 per claim for repeat violations.169 A defrauded health insurer may also commence a lawsuit in state court seeking damages for fraud from the