Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] 1. Employee Free Choice There is general agreement that a purpose of section 8(a)(2) is to assure employee free choice. Employee selection of an exclusive bargaining representative should be free of undue employer or union interference or coercion. Preservation of employee free choice was a driving force behind the Supreme Court’s decision in International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union v. NLRB (Bernhard-Altmann Texas Corp.).163 The union in that case began an

158. See supra note 61 and accompanying text. 159. 29 C.F.R. § 452.41(a) (2009). 160. See id. § 452.36 (“The question of whether a qualification is reasonable is a matter which is not susceptible of precise definition, and will ordinarily turn on the facts in each case.”). 161. See LABOR UNION LAW AND REGULATION, supra note 135, at 235. 162. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2) (2006). 163. 366 U.S. 731, 737 (1961). SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW