Case 2:05-cr-80025-VAR-RSW ECF No. 265, PageID. Filed 08/23/07 Page 1 of 29
[…] 2 Case 2:05-cr-80025-VAR-RSW ECF No. 265, PageID. Filed 08/23/07 Page 3 of 29

factors along with statutory aggravating factors, and mitigating factors in its sentencing

determination. Id.

The defendant has the burden to establish the existence of any mitigating factor

by a preponderance of the . 18 U.S.C. §3593(c). A finding with respect to a

mitigating factor does not have to be unanimous. Instead, any juror who finds the

existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for the purposes of

the final weighing process. 18 U.S.C. §3593(d). The final weighing process consists of

the jury determining whether “all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist [whether

statutory or nonstatutory aggravating factors] sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating

factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a

mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify

a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. §3593(e).

After weighing the factors, the jury votes and returns its findings. The jury may

recommend death, life , or a lesser sentence, if it does so by a unanimous

vote. 18 U.S.C. §3593(e). A jury’s recommendation of death is binding upon the court.