Case 2:05-cr-80025-VAR-RSW ECF No. 265, PageID. Filed 08/23/07 Page 1 of 29
[…] Llera Plaza, 179 F.Supp.2d at

461.

However, even if the argument was ripe, the Court finds that the FDPA provides

for meaningful appellate review. Meaningful appellate review ensures that the death

penalty is not imposed arbitrarily or irrationally. Parker v. Dugger, 498 U.S. 308, 321

(1991). The appellate review provisions in section 3593 satisfy this requirement.

Section 3595(a) expressly allows a defendant the right to appellate review.

Section 3595(b) requires a reviewing appellate court to “review the entire record” of the

capital trial and sentencing proceedings. Section 3595(c) mandates that appellate

courts “address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of a

sentence of death.” This section also requires that the case be remanded if the court

determines that the sentence “was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice,

or any other arbitrary factor” or that the evidence failed to “support the special finding of

the existence of a [statutory] aggravating factor.” Section 3595(c)(2)(C) also provides

that an appellate court “shall remand” if it finds that the proceedings “involved any other

legal error requiring reversal of the sentence that was properly preserved for appeal

under the rules of .” Thus, under section 3595, “[t]he federal

procedure for review of a sentence of death is exhaustive.” United States v. Davis, 904

F. Supp. 554, 563 (E.D. La. 1995).

19 Case 2:05-cr-80025-VAR-RSW ECF No. 265, PageID. Filed 08/23/07 Page 20 of 29

Further, Fed. R. Crim.