40.2 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF GENDER & LAW 167
[…] If that decision is reached, the judgment may be effectuated by an abortion free of interference by the State. With respect to the State’s important and legitimate interest in potential life, the ‘compelling’ point is at viability.”).

185 An Overview of Abortion Laws, GUTTMACHER INST., https://www.guttmacher.org/state- policy/explore/overview-abortion-laws [https://perma.cc/22VD-24E8].

186 Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 879 (1992).

187 Id. at 880–82.

188 LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:88 (2020).

189 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-61-102(c) (2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the charging or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her own unborn child in utero.”); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:87(E)(2) (2020) (“This penalty shall not apply to the female who has an abortion.”).