LOUIS D. BRANDEIS SCHOOL OF LAW UNIVERISTY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] 14 A “race to the bottom” is “a situation characterized by a progressive lowering or deterioration of standards especially as the result of pressure of competition.” Google Dictionary “race to (or for) the bottom”, (accessed at https://www.google.com/search?q=race+to+the+bottom&oq=race+to+the+bottom&aqs =chrome..69i57j0l5.3370j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8).

15 The Kentucky General Assembly has already codified a version of the “race to the bottom” at KRS 224.16-050(4), that provides:

The cabinet shall not impose under any permit issued pursuant to this section any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which is more stringent than the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were issued by the federal government.

This statute strips agencies of the Commonwealth of their discretion to impose stricter limits when faced with the unique facts of every permitting application.

72

CAFOS JAEL, Vol. 8, Symposium

sensitive and most in need of protection – youth, elderly impaired immune systems.16