LOUIS D. BRANDEIS SCHOOL OF LAW UNIVERISTY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] So here are competing forces; floods, and agriculture. And thus the need for laws and regulations to protect agricultural interests, especially when states and the federal government provide expensive disaster relief. More competing forces. This time, private property rights versus the police power of government bodies to regulate risks. In 1965, a hurricane hit Louisiana, killing 75 people and causing more than $1 billion in damage. In 1968, the United States Congress passed the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (NFIP) (P.L. 90-448), 42 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq., which states in part: (a) Necessity and reasons for flood insurance program⎯ The Congress finds that (1) From time to time, flood disasters have created personal hardships and economic distress, which have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and have placed an increasing burden on the nation's resources; ... (3) As a matter of national policy, a reasonable method of sharing the risk of flood losses is through a program of flood insurance which can compliment and encourage preventative and protective measures. (42 U.S.C. § 4001). By 2010, the NFIP had sustained losses of almost $20 billion (this included costs associated with Hurricane Katrina in 2005). In 2010, there were 5.5 million

113

WONDROUS JOURNEY JAEL, Vol. 8, Symposium