LOUIS D. BRANDEIS SCHOOL OF LAW UNIVERISTY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] However, in cases where they have, Kentucky Courts have been indifferent to protecting Kentucky’s waters. Reversing the Franklin Circuit Court’s decision requiring a concentrated animal feedlot operation to obtain a Kentucky Pollution Discharge Elimination System (KPDES) permit, the Kentucky Court of Appeals reversed despite a Kentucky statute that is more protectionist of waters than the federal statute,30 stating “It seems axiomatic that, where no federal NPDES permit would be required, any KPDES permit would necessarily be more stringent, and thus in conflict with KRS 224.16-050(4).”31 Pursuant to KRS 224.16-050(4), the Cabinet's imposition is restricted under “any permit issued pursuant to this section any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which is more stringent than the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were issued by the federal government.”32 As a result, and despite the Kentucky legislature’s preference for broader water