Criminal Justice - 02/08/2016 4:00 PM 2016 Regular Session Committee Packet 02/09/2016 11:11 AM Agenda Order
[…] III. Effect of Proposed Changes:

The bill broadens the application of the witness or victim protections found in ss. 92.53, and 92.54, F.S., by amending the cut-off age from under the age of 16 to under the age of 18. This will allow the court to protect a witness or victim who is a minor from “at least moderate emotional or mental harm due to the presence of the defendant” if the child is required to testify in open court in the defendant’s presence. The bill extends the court’s statutory authority to order videotaped or closed circuit testimony.

21 See Lewis v. State, 591 So. 2d 922, 924 (Fla. 1991). 22 Marr v.