Criminal Justice - 02/08/2016 4:00 PM 2016 Regular Session Committee Packet 02/09/2016 11:11 AM Agenda Order
[…] The DOC reports that the Pew Center on Research estimated that the overall cost of managing an elderly prisoner is $70,000 annually. This yields a per diem cost of $192 per inmate compared to the average DOC per diem of $50 per inmate.4

2 http://www.dc.state.fl.us/pub/annual/1314/AnnualReport-1314.pdf 3 Id. 4 Id. BILL: SPB 7006 Page 3

Sentencing for Sexual Misconduct with an Inmate or Supervised Offender

Section 944.35(3)(b)2., F.S., prohibits an employee of the department or a private correctional facility from engaging in sexual misconduct with an inmate or an offender on community supervision. “Sexual misconduct” is defined as the “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object, but does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose or an internal search conducted in the lawful performance of the employee’s duty.”5 Sexual misconduct is prohibited regardless of whether the activity is non-consensual or consensual. However, if the activity is non-consensual, the more serious offense of sexual battery could be charged.