In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Preseault v. Interstate Commerce 14a

Appendix A

Comm’n, 494 U.S. 1, 5, 110 S. Ct. 914, 108 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1990) (hereinafter Preseault I). The Court noted that “[t]wo congressional purposes [were] evident” with regard to the Trails Act. Id. at 17. On the one hand, “Congress intended to ‘encourage the development of additional trails’ and to ‘assist recreational users by providing opportunities for trail use on an interim basis.’” Id. (alteration omitted) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-28, at 8-9 (1983); S. Rep. No. 98-1, at 9-10 (1983) (same)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1241(a) (“[The Trails Act] promote[s] the preservation of, public access to, travel within, and enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air, outdoor areas and historic resources of the Nation . . . .”). On the other hand, Congress also “intended ‘to preserve established railroad rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service, to protect rail transportation corridors, and to encourage energy efficient transportation use.’” Preseault I, 494 U.S. at 18 (quoting H.R. Rep.