provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] While both of these fears are speculative, they are plausible and are entitled to serious consideration. Despite these concerns, this case may be justiciable. The appli- cation of United States law could aid our foreign policy by demon- strating that the United States is committed to equality. In addi- tion, adding two events may place only a slight burden on the IOC.'32 Policy considerations do not prevent domestic courts from issuing orders against a sovereign that has chosen to take advantage of United States courts. 33 Accordingly, they should not prevent

128. Id. 129. See supra note 91 and accompanying text. 130. See infra note 136 and accompanying text. 131. 36 U.S.C. § 374(5). One of the purposes of the USOC is to "promote and support amateur athletic activities involving the United States and foreign nations." Id. 132. The plaintiffs assert that the events "could be added to the Olympic program schedule in a time period of around or about thirty days without injury to any of the defendants." Plaintiffs' Complaint, supra note 8, at 15. The defendants deny this.