Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Thus, while Part 101's concern with safety of operations does not appear to encompass operators or passengers, it does sug- pilot against himself; it is responsible for protecting the public and the air- space."); Freeman v. United States, 509 F.2d 626, 631 (6th Cir. 1975) (clear disa- vowal of any intent to protect the parachutist). 26 See 14 C.F.R. § 103.1(a) (1996). 27 14 C.F.R. § 31; 14 C.F.R. § 101. 28 Section 31.20 of the FAR requires "that the balloon is safely controllable and maneuverable during takeoff, ascent, descent and landing without requiring ex- ceptional piloting skill." Clearly, the FAA intended to make sure that operations of free air balloons do not push the envelope of pilot skills. There is no indica- tion that this requirement is restricted to commercial pilots.