GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] Natural Resources 29 AQM – Fort Fisher Saltwater Well $ 590,000 30 31 Department of Transportation 32 DMV HQ Design and Construction 4,844,000 33 34 Anson County Blacksmith Shop 195,000 35 Nash County Equipment Sub-Shop 194,200 36 Gaston County Equipment Sub-Shop 2,409,000 37 Greenville DMV/SHP Office and SHP Garage 5,344,700 38 39 Wildlife Resources Commission 40 Land Acquisition 3,750,000 41 Boating Access Areas – New Construction 900,000 42 Jordan Lake Depot 500,000 43 44 TOTAL AMOUNT OF NON-GENERAL FUND CAPITAL 45 PROJECTS AUTHORIZED $18,726,900 46 47 PROPERTY APPRAISALS 48 SECTION 28.4. Article 7 of Chapter 19A of the General Statutes reads as 49 rewritten: 50 "Article 7. 51 "Dispositions.

H940 [Edition 1] Page 191 General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 "§ 146-27. The role of the Department of Administration in sales, leases, and rentals. 2 (a) General. – Every sale, lease, rental, or gift of land owned by the State or by any 3 State agency shall be made by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor 4 and Council of State. A lease or rental of land owned by the State may not exceed a period of 5 99 years. The Department of Administration may initiate proceedings for sales, leases, rentals, 6 and gifts of land owned by the State or by any State agency. At the discretion of the Director of 7 the Budget, the Office of State Budget and Management may contract with a real estate 8 appraiser licensed or certified by the State, in order to obtain an appraisal of State-owned real 9 estate or an interest in State-owned real estate. 10 (b) Large Disposition. – If a proposed disposition is a sale or gift of land with an 11 appraised value of at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), the sale or gift shall not be 12 made until after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental 13 Operations. 14 (c) Expired effective September 1, 2007." 15 16 USS NORTH CAROLINA BATTLESHIP HULL REPAIRS 17 SECTION 28.5. Section 36.10 of S.L. 2014-100 reads as rewritten: 18 "SECTION 36.10. The General Assembly authorizes USS North Carolina Battleship hull 19 and cofferdam repairs to be funded at a maximum cost of thirteen million dollars