GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] This transfer shall have all of the elements of a Type I transfer, as 19 described in G.S. 143A-6. 20 SECTION 20.1.(i) G.S. 143B-394.21(a) reads as rewritten: 21 "(a) The Sexual Assault and Rape Crisis Center Fund is established within the State 22 Treasury. The fund shall be administered by the Office of Fiscal Management of the 23 Department of Administration, North Carolina Council for Women, and shall be used to make 24 grants to centers for victims of sexual assault or rape crisis and to the North Carolina Coalition 25 Against Sexual Assault, Inc. This fund shall be administered in accordance with the provisions 26 of the State Budget Act under Chapter 143C of the General Statutes. The Department of 27 Administration shall make quarterly grants to each eligible sexual assault or rape crisis center 28 and to the North Carolina Coalition Against Sexual Assault, Inc. To be eligible to receive funds 29 under this section, a sexual assault or rape crisis center shall meet the following requirements: 30 …." 31 SECTION 20.1.(j) G.S. 143B-394.2(a) reads as rewritten: 32 "(a) The office of Coordinator of Services for Victims of Sexual Assault is hereby 33 created in the Department of Administration.Office of Community Services.