GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] Page 96 H940 [Edition 1] General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 ($2,147,000) to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to support the positions 2 for the 2015-2016 fiscal year. 3 SECTION 14.2.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015, 4 and expires April 1, 2030, and applies to jurisdictional revenues earned on or after July 1, 2015, 5 and before April 1, 2030. 6 7 IMPROVE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP 8 FUNDS THROUGH CONSERVATION GRANT FUND 9 SECTION 14.3. G.S. 147-69.2(d) reads as rewritten: 10 "(d) The State Treasurer may invest funds deposited pursuant to subdivision (a)(17i) 11 subdivisions (a)(17i) and (a)(17j) of this section in any of the investments authorized under 12 subdivisions (1) through (6) and subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section. The State 13 Treasurer may require a minimum deposit, up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), and 14 may assess a reasonable fee, not to exceed 15 basis points, as a condition of participation 15 pursuant to this subsection. Funds deposited pursuant to this subsection shall remain the funds 16 of the North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund or the Conservation Grant 17 Fund, and interest or other investment income earned thereon shall be prorated and credited to 18 the North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund or the Conservation Grant Fund 19 on the basis of the amounts thereof contributed, figured according to sound accounting 20 principles." 21 22 ALLOW REVENUE GENERATED FROM TIMBER SALE TO BE RETAINED IN A 23 NONREVERTING ACCOUNT FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE YEARS 24 SECTION 14.4. The DENR Stewardship Program will retain revenue generated 25 from a timber harvest on the Great Coharie property for the purpose of restoration