GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] Liability incurred 24 indirectly by the owner or lessee of the facility for sales and use taxes on 25 these items is considered tax paid by the owner or lessee. This subdivision is 26 repealed for purchases made on or after January 1, 2038. 27 …." 28 SECTION 24.5.(b) This Part is effective when it becomes law. For purposes of 29 analytical services business, this Part applies to purchases made on or after that date. 30 31 EXTEND RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDIT 32 SECTION 24.6. G.S. 105-129.51 reads as rewritten: 33 "§ 105-129.51. Taxpayer standards and sunset. 34 (a) A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the 35 requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) relating to wage standard, health 36 insurance, environmental impact, safety and health programs, and overdue tax debts, 37 respectively. 38 (b) This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 39 2016.January 1, 2020. 40 (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning 41 on or after January 1, 2006." 42 43 EXTEND TAX IMPOSED ON DATACENTER MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT 44 SECTION 24.7. G.S. 105-187.51C reads as rewritten: 45 "(a) Tax. – A privilege tax is imposed on the owner of a datacenter that meets the 46 requirements of subsection (a1) of this section and that purchases machinery or equipment