GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] 21 22 EDUCATION LOTTERY FUNDS 23 SECTION 5.3.(a) The appropriations made from the Education Lottery Fund for 24 the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium are as follows: 25 FY 2015-2016 FY 2016-2017 26 Classroom Teachers $ 254,586,185 $ 254,586,185 27 Teacher Assistants $ 49,279,252 $ 49,279,252 28 Prekindergarten Program 78,252,110 86,415,380 29 Public School Building Capital Fund 100,000,000 100,000,000 30 Scholarships for Needy Students 30,450,000 30,450,000 31 UNC Need-Based Financial Aid 10,744,733 10,744,733 32 TOTAL APPROPRIATION $ 523,312,280 $ 531,475,550 33 34 SECTION 5.3.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 18C-164, the Office of State Budget and 35 Management shall not transfer funds to the Education Lottery Reserve Fund for the 2015-2016 36 fiscal year. 37 38 MODIFY CASH MANAGEMENT STATUTE 39 SECTION 5.4. G.S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten: 40 "(e) Elements of Plan. – For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash 41 management plan shall provide at a minimum that: 42 … 43 (4) Unpaid billings due to a State agency other than amounts owed by patients 44 to the University of North Carolina Health Care System, East Carolina 45 University's Division of Health Sciences, or by customers of the North 46 Carolina Turnpike Authority Authority, or North Carolina Department of 47 Transportation shall be turned over to the Attorney General for collection no 48 more than 90 days after the due date of the billing, except that a State agency 49 need not turn over to the Attorney General unpaid billings of less than five 50 hundred dollars ($500.00), or (for institutions where applicable) amounts 51 owed by all patients which are less than the federally established deductible

H940 [Edition 1] Page 7 General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 applicable to Part A of the Medicare program, and instead may handle these 2 unpaid bills pursuant to agency debt collection procedures. 3 (4a) The University of North Carolina Health Care System and East Carolina 4 University's Division of Health Sciences may turn over to the Attorney 5 General for collection accounts owed by patients. 6 (4b) The North Carolina Turnpike Authority and the North Carolina Department 7 of Transportation may turn over to the Attorney General for collection 8 amounts owed to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority or the North 9 Carolina Department of Transportation. 10 …." 11 12 PART VI. GENERAL PROVISIONS 13 14 TRANSFER DPS FUNDS TO ERP RESERVE 15 SECTION 6.1.(a) The nine million dollars ($9,000,000) in nonrecurring funds 16 appropriated and placed in a special information technology fund in FY 2013-2014 to be used 17