GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] Program established 24 under Part 8 of this Article. 25 (d) As required to ensure compliance with this section, the Department may apply to the 26 court in which the medical assistance beneficiary's claim against the third party is pending, or if 27 there is none, then to a court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement of this section." 28 SECTION 12F.21.(b) Section 12F.21(a) of this act becomes effective on October 29 1, 2016, and applies to any proceeds received by the beneficiary or the beneficiary's attorney on 30 or after that date. 31 32 PREPAYMENT CLAIMS REVIEW 33 SECTION 12F.22 G.S. 108C-7 reads as rewritten: 34 "§ 108C-7. Prepayment claims review. 35 (a) In order to ensure that claims presented by a provider for payment by the 36 Department meet the requirements of federal and State laws and regulations and medical 37 necessity criteria, a provider may be required to undergo prepayment claims review by the 38 Department. Grounds for being placed on prepayment claims review shall include, but shall not 39 be limited to, receipt by the Department of credible allegations of fraud, identification of 40 aberrant billing practices as a result of investigations or data analysis performed by the 41 DepartmentDepartment, the failure of the provider to timely respond to a request for records 42 made by the Department or one of its contractors, or other grounds as defined by the 43 Department in rule. 44 (b) Providers shall not be entitled to payment prior to claims review by the Department. 45 The Department shall notify the provider in writing of the decision and the process for 46 submitting claims for prepayment claims review no less than 20 calendar days prior to 47 instituting prepayment claims review. by the placing of the notice in an official depository of 48 the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest 49 address given by the person to the Department. The prepayment claims review shall be 50 instituted no less than 20 calendar days from the date of the written notification. The notice 51 shall contain the following:

Page 72 H940 [Edition 1] General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 (1) An explanation of the Department's decision to place the provider on 2 prepayment claims review. 3 (2) A description of the review process and claims processing times. 4 (3) A description of the claims subject to prepayment claims review. 5 (4) A specific list of all supporting documentation that the provider will need to 6 submit contemporaneously with theto the prepayment review contractor for 7 all claims that will beare subject to the prepayment claims review. 8 (5) The process for submitting claims and supporting