GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] The plan shall include the following: 35 (1) Providing training and technical assistance on fund-raising for local 36 partnerships and boards. 37 (2) Building the capacity and composition of local boards to enhance fund 38 development and long-term sustainability. 39 (3) Partnering with State and local businesses and organizations to create 40 fund-raising events. 41 (4) Identifying grant opportunities at the State and local level. 42 43 SUBPART XII-D. DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH 44 45 REGULATION OF FOOD AND LODGING ESTABLISHMENTS 46 SECTION 12D.1. G.S. 130A-248(c) reads as rewritten: 47 "(c) If ownership of an establishment is transferred or the establishment is leased, the 48 new owner or lessee shall apply for a new permit. The new owner or lessee may also apply for 49 a transitional permit. A transitional permit may be issued upon the transfer of ownership or 50 lease of an establishment to allow the correction of construction and equipment problems that 51 do not represent an immediate threat to the public health. Upon issuance of a new permit or a

H940 [Edition 1] Page 53 General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 transitional permit for an the same establishment, any previously issued permit for an 2 establishment in that location becomes void. This paragraph does not prohibit issuing more 3 than one establishment permit in a location if the rules adopted by the Commission governing 4 food and lodging establishments can be met." 5 6 AIDS DRUG ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 7 SECTION 12D.2. The Department of Health and Human Services shall work with 8 the