GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] Page 68 H940 [Edition 1] General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 (d) Partial Exemption. – A public hospital is exempt from the equity assessment." 2 3 MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CHOICE PROVISIONS 4 SECTION 12F.19.(a) G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten: 5 "§ 108A-70.20. Program established. 6 The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The Program shall be known as 7 North Carolina Health Choice for Children, and it shall be administered by the Department of 8 Health and Human Services in accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and 9 related federal rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims processing 10 shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.described 11 in 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d)(1)." 12 SECTION 12F.19.(b) G.S. 108A-70.21 reads as rewritten: 13 "§ 108A-70.21. Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost-sharing; 14 coverage from private plans; purchase of extended coverage. 15 … 16 (i) No Lifetime Maximum Benefit Limit. – Benefits provided to an enrollee in