GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] A person meeting either of the requirements set forth in subdivision 15 (3) a or b above, and who was legally adopted by the veteran prior to 16 said person's reaching the age of 15 years." 17 SECTION 15A.1.(k) G.S. 165-22(2) reads as rewritten: 18 "(2) Class I-B: Under this class a limited scholarship providing only those 19 benefits set forth in G.S. 165-21(1)a and d and 165-21(2) of this Article, 20 shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits 21 pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of, is or was at the time of 22 his death receiving compensation for a wartime service-connected disability 23 of one hundred percent (100%) as rated by the United States Department of 24 Veterans Affairs. Provided, that if the veteran parent of a recipient under this 25 class should die of his wartime service-connected condition before the 26 recipient shall have utilized all of his scholarship eligibility time, then the 27 North Carolina Department of Administration shall amend the recipient's 28 award from Class I-B to Class I-A for the remainder of the recipient's 29 eligibility time. The effective date of such an amended award shall be 30 determined by the Department of Administration, Military and Veterans' 31 Affairs, but, in no event shall it predate the date of the veteran parent's 32 death." 33 SECTION 15A.1.(l) G.S. 165-22.1 reads as rewritten: 34 "§ 165-22.1. Administration and funding. 35 (a) The administration of the scholarship program shall be vested in the Department of 36 Administration, Military and Veterans' Affairs, and the disbursing and accounting activities 37