GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] H940 [Edition 1] Page 21 General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 SECTION 8.14.(b) If the funds appropriated for the 2015-2016 fiscal year are 2 insufficient, the Department of Public Instruction may use other funds within the State Public 3 School Fund for this purpose. 4 5 COOPERATIVE INNOVATIVE HIGH SCHOOLS 6 SECTION 8.15.(a) G.S. 115C-238.51A(c) reads as rewritten: 7 "(c) Additional Funds. – For applications which have requested additional funds, the 8 State Board of Education and the applicable governing Board may approve cooperative 9 innovative high schools contingent upon appropriation of the additional funds by the General 10 Assembly. Contingent approval shall be made by April 1 of each year. The contingent approval 11 shall expire if no appropriation is made by the General Assembly for the additional funds 12 within one calendar year. No cooperative innovative high school shall open prior to the 13 appropriation by the General Assembly of the full amount of the additional funds as requested 14 in the application for that school under G.S. 115C-238.51 for the upcoming fiscal year or fiscal 15 biennium, as appropriate. If no appropriation is made by the General Assembly, a revised 16 application may be submitted under subsection (b) of this section. Funds appropriated for the 17 cooperative innovative high schools are not subject to any legislative increase without explicit 18 approval by the General Assembly." 19 SECTION 8.15.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2015. 20 21 TRANSFER FUNDS TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION 22