GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] that date. 30 31 EXTEND RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDIT 32 SECTION 24.6. G.S. 105-129.51 reads as rewritten: 33 "§ 105-129.51. Taxpayer standards and sunset. 34 (a) A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the 35 requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) relating to wage standard, health 36 insurance, environmental impact, safety and health programs, and overdue tax debts, 37 respectively. 38 (b) This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 39 2016.January 1, 2020. 40 (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning 41 on or after January 1, 2006." 42 43 EXTEND TAX IMPOSED ON DATACENTER MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT 44 SECTION 24.7. G.S. 105-187.51C reads as rewritten: 45 "(a) Tax. – A privilege tax is imposed on the owner of a datacenter that meets the 46 requirements of subsection (a1) of this section and that purchases machinery or equipment to be 47 located and used at the datacenter that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is 48 used either: 49 … 50 (d) Sunset. – This section expires for sales occurring on or after July 1, 2015.July 1, 51 2020."