GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] The department may make recommendations for 33 changes in cost-sharing of this service for consideration in FY 2016. 34 SECTION 12D.3.(c) This section becomes effective August 1, 2015, and applies to 35 fees imposed for autopsies on or after that date. 36 37 INCREASE LOCAL MEDICAL EXAMINER FEES AND MODIFY ENTITY 38 RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT 39 40 INCREASE MEDICAL EXAMINER FEES 41 SECTION 12D.4.(a) G.S. 130A-387 reads as rewritten: 42 "For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall 43 receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the 44 death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one hundred 45 dollars ($100.00).two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)." 46 SECTION 12D.4.(b) This section becomes effective August 1, 2015. 47 48 MANDATORY MEDICAL EXAMINER TRAINING 49 SECTION 12D.5.(a) G.S. 130A-382 reads as rewritten: 50 "§ 130A-382. County medical examiners; appointment; term of