GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] this act becomes law. 15 16 INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION USE OF IT FUNDS 17 SECTION 15.9. For the 2015-2016 fiscal year and the 2016-2017 fiscal year, the 18 Industrial Commission, in consultation with the State Chief Information Officer, may use 19 available funds in Budget Code 24611 (fund 2200) to maintain its Consolidated Case 20 Management System (CCMS), including, but not limited to, related service contracts and 21 information technology personnel. 22 23 PART XV-A. DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS ESTABLISHED 24 25 ESTABLISH DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS 26 SECTION 15A.1.(a) G.S. 143B-6 reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 143B-6. Principal departments. 28 In addition to the principal departments enumerated in the Executive Organization Act of 29 1971, all executive and administrative powers, duties, and functions not including those of the 30 General Assembly and its agencies, the General Court of Justice and the administrative 31 agencies created pursuant to Article IV of the Constitution of North Carolina, and higher 32 education previously vested by law in the several State agencies, are vested in the following 33 principal departments: 34 (1) Department of Cultural Resources. 35 (2) Department of Health and Human Services. 36 (3) Department of Revenue. 37 (4) Department of Public Safety. 38 (5) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 48, effective June 26, 2012. 39 (6) Department of Environment and Natural Resources. 40 (7) Department of Transportation. 41 (8) Department of Administration. 42 (9) Department of Commerce. 43 (10) Community Colleges System Office. 44 (11) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 48, effective June 26, 2012. 45 (12) Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs." 46 SECTION 15A.1.(b) G.S. 126-5 reads as rewritten: 47 "§ 126-5. Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions. 48 … 49 (d) (1) Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. – Subject to the provisions of this 50 Chapter, which is known as the North Carolina Human Resources Act, the