GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] COST SETTLEMENT 20 SECTION 12F.17.(a) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of 21 Medical Assistance, shall submit a State Plan Amendment request to the Centers for Medicare 22 and Medicaid to assure that all State-operated dental schools receive the same reimbursement 23 for dental services provided to North Carolina Medicaid beneficiaries. 24 SECTION 12F.17.(b) The State Plan Amendment submitted in subsection (a) 25 above shall not amend methodology for cost settlement of State-operated dental schools in 26 effect on June 30, 2015. 27 28 ASSESSMENTS 29 SECTION 12F.18 G.S. 108A-122 reads as rewritten: 30 "§ 108A-122. Assessment. 31 (a) Assessment Imposed. – Except as provided in this section, the assessments 32 authorized under this Article are imposed as a percentage of total hospital costs on all licensed 33 North Carolina hospitals. The assessments are due quarterly in the time and manner prescribed 34 by the Secretary. Payment of an assessment is considered delinquent if not paid within seven 35 days of the due date. With respect to any past-due assessment, the Department may withhold 36 the unpaid amount from Medicaid payments otherwise due or impose a late-payment penalty. 37 The Secretary may waive a penalty for good cause shown. 38 (b) Allowable Cost. – An assessment paid under this Article may be included as 39 allowable costs of a hospital for purposes of any applicable Medicaid reimbursement 40 formula.formula; assessments paid under this Article shall be excluded from cost settlement. 41 An assessment imposed under this Article may not be added as a surtax or assessment on a 42 patient's bill. 43 (c) Full Exemption. – The following hospitals are exempt from both the equity 44 assessment and the UPL assessment: 45 (1) State-owned and State-operated hospitals. 46 (2) The primary affiliated teaching hospital for each University of North 47 Carolina medical school. 48 (3) Critical access hospitals. 49 (4) Long-term care hospitals. 50 (5) Freestanding psychiatric hospitals. 51 (6) Freestanding rehabilitation hospitals.

Page 68 H940 [Edition 1] General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 (d) Partial Exemption. – A public hospital is exempt from the equity assessment." 2 3 MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CHOICE PROVISIONS 4 SECTION 12F.19.(a) G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten: 5 "§ 108A-70.20. Program established. 6 The Health Insurance Program for Children is established.