GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] for preterm birth in subsequent 19 pregnancies, including induced abortion, smoking, alcohol consumption, the use of illicit drugs, 20 and inadequate prenatal care. 21 The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, Education shall also 22 ensure that information is available to each qualified nonpublic school so that the school can 23 provide information on the manner in which a parent may lawfully abandon a newborn baby 24 with a responsible person, in accordance with G.S. 7B-500." 25 SECTION 20.1.(bb) G.S. 115C-562.1(2) reads as rewritten: 26 "§ 115C-562.1. Definitions. 27 The following definitions apply in this Part: 28 … 29 (2) Division. – The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of 30 Administration.Education in the Office of the Governor." 31 SECTION 20.1.(cc) G.S. 115C-563 reads as rewritten: 32 "§ 115C-563. Definitions. 33 As used in this Part or Parts 1 and 2 of this Article: 34 (a) "Home school" means a nonpublic school consisting of the children of not more 35 than two families or households, where the parents or legal guardians or members of either 36 household determine the scope and sequence of academic instruction, provide academic 37 instruction, and determine