GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] This fund shall be administered in accordance with the provisions 26 of the State Budget Act under Chapter 143C of the General Statutes. The Department of 27 Administration shall make quarterly grants to each eligible sexual assault or rape crisis center 28 and to the North Carolina Coalition Against Sexual Assault, Inc. To be eligible to receive funds 29 under this section, a sexual assault or rape crisis center shall meet the following requirements: 30 …." 31 SECTION 20.1.(j) G.S. 143B-394.2(a) reads as rewritten: 32 "(a) The office of Coordinator of Services for Victims of Sexual Assault is hereby 33 created in the Department of Administration.Office of Community Services. The office shall be 34 under the direction and supervision of a full-time salaried State employee who shall be 35 designated as the State Coordinator. The State Coordinator shall be appointed by the Secretary 36 of the Department of Administration Governor and shall receive a salary commensurate with 37 State government pay schedules for the duties of this office, or such salary to be set by the State 38 Human Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4. Necessary travel allowance or 39 reimbursement for expenses shall be authorized for the State Coordinator in accordance with 40 G.S. 138-6. Sufficient clerical staff shall be provided under the direction of the Secretary of the 41 Department of Administration.Office of Community Services." 42 SECTION 20.1.(k) The North Carolina Human Relations Commission is hereby 43 transferred from the Department of Administration to the Office of Community Services.