GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] This transfer shall have all of the elements of a Type I 44 transfer, as described in G.S. 143A-6. 45 Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, The Department of Environment and Natural 46 Resources and the Department of Cultural Resources shall continue to work together to 47 determine and transfer any additional support staff and related changes that may be required as 48 a result of this transfer not currently reflected in the recommended budget changes related to 49 this transfer outlined in The Governor's Recommended Budget for 2015-2017. 50 SECTION 19.1.(jj) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding the following new 51 subdivisions to read:

H940 [Edition 1] Page 133 General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 2 following: 3 … 4 (27) The Department of Cultural Resources' Division of North Carolina 5 Aquariums with respect to operating hours and admission fees or related 6 activity fees such as educational program fees, facility rental fees, and 7 parking fees pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.44. 8 (28) The