GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] Page 156 H940 [Edition 1] General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015 1 Office of State Human Resources to pay the settlement cost of workers' compensation claims in 2 agencies. 3 4 EMPLOYEE APPEALS OF GRIEVANCES AND DISCIPLINARY ACTION 5 SECTION 23.5. Article 8 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes reads as 6 rewritten: 7 "Chapter 126. 8 "State Human Resources System. 9 "Article 8. 10 "Employee Appeals Of Grievances And Disciplinary Action 11 "§ 126-34. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-382, s. 6.1, effective August 21, 2013, and 12 applicable to grievances filed on or after that date. 13 "§ 126-34.01. Grievance; resolution. 14 Any State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee's employment 15 shall first discuss the problem or grievance with the employee's supervisor, unless the problem 16 or grievance is with the supervisor. Then the employee shall follow the grievance procedure 17 approved by the State Human Resources Commission.