GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SESSION 2015 H 1 HOUSE BILL 940
[…] and Human Services shall work with 8 the Department of Public Safety (DPS) to use DPS funds to purchase pharmaceuticals for the 9 treatment of individuals in the custody of DPS who have been diagnosed with Human 10 Immunodeficiency Virus or Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) in a manner 11 that allows these funds to be accounted for as State matching funds in the Department of Health 12 and Human Services drawdown of federal Ryan White funds earmarked for the AIDS Drug 13 Assistance Program (ADAP). 14 15 INCREASE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL EXAMINER AUTOPSY FEES 16 SECTION 12D.3.(a) G.S. 130A-389(a) reads as rewritten: 17 "(a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief 18 Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be 19 made; or, if an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by 20 any superior court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the Chief Medical 21 Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical Examiner. A 22 complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for the 23 purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Subject to the limitations 24 of G.S. 130A-389.1 relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an autopsy, a 25 copy of the report shall be furnished to any person upon request. A fee for the autopsy or other 26 study shall be paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which 27 the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one thousand 28 two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250).one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750) in SFY 29 2015-2016 and two thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($2,250) in SFY 2016-2017." 30 SECTION 12D.3.(b) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of 31 Public Health, shall study and evaluate the method of autopsy financing and the cost-sharing of 32 the service between the