Case: 11-5113 Document: 133 Page: 1 04/09/2012 575419 186
[…] Cnty. Sch. Bd. of New Kent Cnty., 391 U.S. 430, 439 (1968)).

Finally, the City fails to mention that the Injunction enforces not only federal law, but State and City Human Rights Laws as well. (SPA156, ¶¶ 13, 15.) Both the

State and City laws provide for broad affirmative relief. See State Exec. Law § 298

(authorizing relief that “will effectuate the purposes of this article”. . . [including]

96 56-001-00003: Brief - final Case: 11-5113 Document: 133 Page: 113 04/09/2012 575419 186

“requiring such respondent to take . . . affirmative action”); Admin. Code § 8-120

(“shall require the respondent to take such affirmative action as, in the judgment of the commission, will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”) The relief afforded is, in some instances, even greater than that afforded by federal law. See, e.g.,

Williams v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 872 N.Y.S.2d 27, 38 (N.Y. App. Div., 1st Dept.

2009). Therefore, federalism concerns are substantially minimized here, as the