Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 196 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 37:1-28(d) (West 2007) (“Those rights and benefits afforded to same-sex couples under the Domestic Partnership Act should be expanded by the legal recognition of civil unions between same-sex couples in order to provide these couples with all the rights and benefits that married heterosexual couples enjoy.”). 197 See , Nevada Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law, http://www.hrc.org/issues/1285.htm (last visited Jan. 21, 2010). 198 H.B. 2007, 74th Leg. Assem., Reg. Sess. § 2(5) (Or. 2007) (“Sections 1 to 9 of this 2007 Act are intended to better align Oregon law with the values embodied in the Constitution and public policy of this state, and to further the state’s interest in the promotion of stable and lasting families, by extending benefits, protections and responsibilities to committed same-sex partners and their children that are comparable to those provided to married individuals and their children by the laws of this state.”). 199 WASH. REV. CODE § 26.60.015 (2010) (“It is the intent of the legislature that for all purposes under state law, state registered domestic partners shall be treated the same as married spouses.”). 2010] DIGNITY, LEGAL PLURALISM, AND SAME-SEX MARRIAGE 853 admittedly it is radical to the