Case 1:08-cv-03966-CBA-JMA Document 457 Filed 03/29/13 Page 1 of 74 PageID #:
[…] cigarette taxes. Indeed, the Peace Pipe defendants concede that they sold “thousands of cartons

of [unstamped] cigarettes . . . to New York City residents.” (Peace Pipe 56.1 ¶¶ 10, 16.) As the

City points out, however, these cigarettes were subject to a City tax upon their very entry into the

City, and the City was thus deprived of tax revenue to which it was entitled the moment

defendants’ cigarettes were trafficked into City limits. See Milhelm II, 2012 WL 3579568, at

*14; see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 11-1302(a) (“There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a

tax on 1. All cigarettes possessed in the city for sale except as hereinafter provided; 2. The use of

all cigarettes in the city except as hereinafter provided.”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 11-1301(4)

(defining “use” as “[a]ny exercise of a right or power, actual or constructive, [which] shall

include but is not limited to the receipt, storage, or any keeping or retention for any length of

time . . . ”).