Case 1:08-cv-03966-CBA-JMA Document 457 Filed 03/29/13 Page 1 of 74 PageID #:
[…] Id.

D. The Tax Law Amendments

On June 21, 2010, less than three months after the decisions in Golden Feather III and

Cayuga, the New York State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 8285/Assembly Bill 11515, which

amended § 471 and § 471-e and became effective on September 1, 2010. The Tax Law

Amendments added language to § 471 that specifically exempts from taxation on-reservation

10

Case 1:08-cv-03966-CBA-JMA Document 457 Filed 03/29/13 Page 11 of 74 PageID #:

cigarette sales to qualified Native Americans for personal use. The Amendments also clarify

§ 471’s applicability to on-reservation cigarette sales to non-Tribe members, adding that “[t]he

tax imposed by this section is imposed on all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-

members of the Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians and evidence of such tax shall be by

means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp.” NYTL § 471(1). In addition, § 471(2) now explicitly

requires “[a]ll cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the nation or tribe or to

non-.”

In conjunction with the new requirement that all cigarettes sold to tribes or reservation

retailers be stamped, the amended tax law creates three systems by which reservation retailers

can still obtain tax-free cigarettes for sales to Native Americans for their own use and

consumption.