Case 1:08-cv-03966-CBA-JMA Document 457 Filed 03/29/13 Page 1 of 74 PageID #:
[…] cigarette tax law requires the cigarettes to bear such stamps.” Golden Feather II, 2009 WL

2612345, at *26; see also Milhelm II, 2012 WL 3579568, at *19; Milhelm I, 550 F. Supp. 2d at

345-56.).

The CCTA’s broad remedial provisions provide in relevant part that “[a] State, through

its attorney general, [or] a local government, through its chief law enforcement officer . . . may

bring an action in the United States district courts to prevent and restrain violations of this

chapter by any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b)(1). In any such action, the plaintiff state or

municipality may “also obtain any other appropriate relief for violations of this chapter from any

person (or by any person controlling such person), including civil penalties, money damages, and

injunctive or other equitable relief,” id. § 2346(b)(2), remedies which are “in addition to any

other remedies under Federal, State, local, or other law,” id. § 2346(b)(3).

It is undisputed that defendants have sold and shipped vast quantities of unstamped

cigarettes to bootleggers and members of the public since prior to this litigation and continuing at least until this Court issued its Preliminary Injunction Order.